CVE-2026-11696

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.35.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-06-09. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 5.3; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: cisa-adp, epss, ghsa
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
5.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Uninitialized Use in Video in Google Chrome on Windows prior to 149.0.7827.103 allowed a remote attacker who had compromised the renderer process to obtain potentially sensitive information from process memory via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: High)

CVSS v3
5.3
Vendor severity
HIGHper Google (Chromium)Vendor's own band, not a CVSS rating — advisory text: (Chromium security severity: High)
EG Score
5.3(medium)
EG Risk
24(Track)
EG Risk 24/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity53% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
9%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 8, 2026

Last Modified

July 23, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 15, 2026
⚠️ Active exploitation confirmed. No patch confirmed yet.
generic🔴 Active Exploitation

Chrome Releases: Stable Channel Update for Desktop

https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2026/06/stable-channel-update-for-desktop_0153744567.html

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-11696(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
chromium100.0.4896.127-1 ... 99.0.4844.84-1~deb11u1 (500 versions)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
chromium113.0.5672.126-1 ... 149.0.7827.53-1~deb13u1 (366 versions)149.0.7827.102-1~deb12u1
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
chromium138.0.7204.183-1 ... 149.0.7827.53-1~deb13u1 (132 versions)149.0.7827.102-1~deb13u1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
chromium138.0.7204.183-1 ... 149.0.7827.53-1~deb13u1 (133 versions)149.0.7827.102-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 17× in last 7d / 94× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 208 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-25 00:56 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-25 00:56 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-25 00:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-23 11:24 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-23 11:24 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-23 11:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-21 10:17 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-21 10:17 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-08-21 10:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-20 09:25 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-20 09:25 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-20 09:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-17 01:41 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-17 01:41 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-17 01:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-16 01:13 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-16 01:13 UTCVendor advisory
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-16 01:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-15 00:41 UTCVendor advisory
  4. 2026-08-15 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-08-14 00:14 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-14 00:14 UTCVendor advisory
  7. 2026-08-14 00:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-12 23:23 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-08-12 23:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-11 22:56 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-11 22:56 UTCVendor advisory
  14. 2026-08-11 22:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-10 22:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-08-09 22:02 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-08-09 22:02 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-08-09 22:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-08 21:35 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-08-08 21:35 UTCVendor advisory
  24. 2026-08-08 21:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-08-07 21:08 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-08-07 21:08 UTCVendor advisory
  28. 2026-08-07 21:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-06 20:41 UTCEG score recompute
  30. 2026-08-06 20:41 UTCVendor advisory
  31. 2026-08-06 20:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-05 20:13 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-05 20:13 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-08-05 20:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-08-04 16:18 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-08-04 16:18 UTCVendor advisory
  39. 2026-08-04 16:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-08-03 15:18 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-03 15:18 UTCVendor advisory
  44. 2026-08-03 15:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-08-02 10:58 UTCEG score recompute
  47. 2026-08-02 10:58 UTCVendor advisory
  48. 2026-08-02 10:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-08-01 10:30 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-01 10:30 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-08-01 10:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-31 04:43 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-07-31 04:43 UTCVendor advisory
  56. 2026-07-31 04:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-07-29 10:10 UTCEG score recompute
  60. 2026-07-29 10:10 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-07-29 10:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-28 09:43 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-07-28 09:43 UTCVendor advisory
  65. 2026-07-28 09:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-07-27 08:27 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-07-27 08:27 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-07-27 08:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-26 07:05 UTCEG score recompute
  73. 2026-07-26 07:05 UTCVendor advisory
  74. 2026-07-26 07:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-11696?
CVE-2026-11696 is a medium vulnerability published on June 8, 2026. Uninitialized Use in Video in Google Chrome on Windows prior to 149.0.7827.103 allowed a remote attacker who had compromised the renderer process to obtain potentially sensitive information from process memory via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: High)
When was CVE-2026-11696 disclosed?
CVE-2026-11696 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 8, 2026, with the most recent update on July 23, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-11696 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-11696 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 91.0% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-11696?
CVE-2026-11696 has a CVSS v3.1 base score of 5.3 (CISA-ADP / Vulnrichment enrichment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-11696?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-11696, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-11696

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-11696?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.