CVE-2026-111656

MEDIUMPre-NVD 5.45.4
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to the CVSS score beside it.

Score 5.4 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-10-16. A secondary CVSS source baseline 5.4; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: EPSS, GitHub Security Advisory, a secondary CVSS source
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
5.4EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0.2%CVSS: 5.4Exploit: None knownExposed services: Not assessed

No fix is confirmed yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for the fix.

The CVE record's CNA (VulnCheck) lists zhimaAi chatwiki versions up to and including 2.9.6 as affected. No release containing a fix is confirmed on record.

ChatWiki through 2.9.6 contains an insecure direct object reference vulnerability that allows authenticated users to access another tenant's form filters by supplying arbitrary form_id values. Attackers can send sequential form_id values to getFormFilterList, getFormFilterInfo and updateFormFilterSort to read filter rules and overwrite another tenant's filter sort order.

CVSS v3
5.4
EG Score
5.4MEDIUMhigh confidence
EG Risk
24
EG Risk 24/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity54% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 5.4 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation0.2% × 40%
FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's SSVC Automatable value: no (Vulnrichment).
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at every mission impact level.
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: No fix is confirmed yet. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines, and watch the vendor's advisory for the fix.
EPSS PROB
0.2%
EPSS %ILE
12th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (5.4): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 5.4 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
5.4 MEDIUMCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
EG Likelihood
0.2% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at every mission impact level.CISA BOD 26-04: 60 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at every mission impact level.

No fix is confirmed yet. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines, and watch the vendor's advisory for the fix.

Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)60 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact partial (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

October 16, 2026

Last Modified

October 16, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated Oct 16, 2026
No fix on record yet.
Web page

ChatWiki through 2.9.6 Cross-Tenant IDOR via Form Filter Management Endpoints | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/chatwiki-through-2.9.6-cross-tenant-idor-via-form-filter-management-endpoints
Web page

ChatWiki form filter handlers skip the tenant ownership check, allowing cross-tenant read and modification of another tenant's form filters - HackMD

https://hackmd.io/@hieuPenguinnn/chatwiki-form-filter-cross-tenant-idor
Web page

chatwiki/internal/app/chatwiki/business/manage/form.go at v2.9.6 · zhimaAi/chatwiki · GitHub

https://github.com/zhimaAi/chatwiki/blob/v2.9.6/internal/app/chatwiki/business/manage/form.go#L878-L990
Web page

chatwiki/internal/app/chatwiki/business/manage/form.go at v2.9.6 · zhimaAi/chatwiki · GitHub

https://github.com/zhimaAi/chatwiki/blob/v2.9.6/internal/app/chatwiki/business/manage/form.go#L1192-L1242

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-111656(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 15× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

  1. 2026-10-21 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile
  2. 2026-10-20 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile
  3. 2026-10-19 16:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 12th percentile
  4. 2026-10-18 16:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  5. 2026-10-18 05:05 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-10-17 16:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.2% · 11th percentile
  7. 2026-10-16 22:27 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-10-16 22:27 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-wqfw-mf45-5858 · GitHub CVSS 5.4
  9. 2026-10-16 21:45 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-10-16 21:45 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-wqfw-mf45-5858 · GitHub CVSS 5.4
  11. 2026-10-16 19:11 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-10-16 19:11 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-wqfw-mf45-5858 · GitHub CVSS 5.4
  13. 2026-10-16 18:34 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-16 17:50 UTCEG score recomputeFirst assessed: 5.4 MEDIUM
  15. 2026-10-16 17:48 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-111656?
CVE-2026-111656 is a medium-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on October 16, 2026. ChatWiki through 2.9.6 contains an insecure direct object reference vulnerability that allows authenticated users to access another tenant's form filters by supplying arbitrary formid values. Attackers can send sequential formid values to getFormFilterList, getFormFilterInfo and…
When was CVE-2026-111656 made public?
CVE-2026-111656 was made public on October 15, 2026: that is the date its CVE record's CNA, VulnCheck, gives for when the vulnerability was made public. The CVE record itself was published on October 16, 2026. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of October 16, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2026-111656 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-111656 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0.2% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (12th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-111656?
CVE-2026-111656 has a CVSS base score of 5.4 (a secondary CVSS source that NVD displays; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-111656?
No fix for CVE-2026-111656 is confirmed yet. Until one is published, restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation — for example, keep it off the internet or limit it to trusted networks — and watch the vendor's advisory for the fix. The CVE record's CNA (VulnCheck) lists zhimaAi chatwiki versions up to and including 2.9.6 as affected. No release containing a fix is confirmed on record. The vendor advisories EchelonGraph has for CVE-2026-111656 are linked in the Vendor Advisories panel on this page.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-111656

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-111656?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.