An information disclosure vulnerability in the Chronosphere Chronocollector enables an unauthenticated attacker with network access to the collector service to retrieve sensitive information.
CVE-2026-0239
Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-05-13. NVD baseline CVSS 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 29(Track)EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 7%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 13, 2026
Last Modified
July 13, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jun 17, 2026CVE-2026-0239 Chronosphere Chronocollector Information Disclosure Vulnerability
https://security.paloaltonetworks.com/CVE-2026-0239Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-0239(2)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 55× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 185 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 17:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 17:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 19:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-20 19:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 10:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-17 10:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 04:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 04:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 02:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 02:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 15:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-12 15:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 04:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-11 04:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 03:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-10 03:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 03:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 03:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-08 16:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 02:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 02:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-07 01:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 21:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-05 21:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 21:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-03 21:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 20:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 20:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 19:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 19:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:04 UTCEG score recompute▲ 1.60
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 16:08 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 6.5
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 22:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 23:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-26 20:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-25 19:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-497
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-0239?
When was CVE-2026-0239 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-0239 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-0239?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-0239?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-0239
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-0239?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.