CVE-2025-71343

HIGHPre-NVD 8.18.1
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 8.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-04. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.1; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
8.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.1Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

picklescan before 0.0.30 fails to detect malicious pickle files that exploit lib2to3.pgen2.pgen.ParserGenerator.make_label function in the reduce method. Attackers can craft malicious pickle files with embedded code that evades detection but executes arbitrary commands when pickle.load() is called.

CVSS v3
8.1
EG Score
8.1(medium)
EG Risk
52(Track*)
EG Risk 52/100SSVC: Track*

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity81% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
36%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 4, 2026

Last Modified

July 7, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 4, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

picklescan - Arbitrary Code Execution via lib2to3.pgen2.pgen.ParserGenerator.make_label Detection Bypass | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/picklescan-arbitrary-code-execution-via-lib2to3-pgen2-pgen-parsergenerator-make-label-detection-bypass
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Missing detection when calling built-in python lib2to3.pgen2.pgen.ParserGenerator.make_label · Advisory · mmaitre314/picklescan · GitHub

https://github.com/mmaitre314/picklescan/security/advisories/GHSA-p9w7-82w4-7q8m

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-71343(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
PyPI(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
picklescan0.0.1 ... 0.0.9 (29 versions)0.0.30

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 23× in last 7d / 116× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 190 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-27 02:53 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-08-27 02:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-26 14:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-26 14:29 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-08-26 14:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-25 13:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-25 02:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-24 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-24 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-24 04:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-23 16:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-08-23 05:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-22 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-22 05:25 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-22 05:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-21 15:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-21 04:25 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-21 04:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-20 15:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-08-20 03:39 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-20 03:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-19 10:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-08-18 22:53 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-08-18 22:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-18 11:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-08-17 22:46 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-08-17 22:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-17 06:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-16 19:42 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-08-16 19:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-08-16 08:14 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-08-16 08:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-15 21:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-15 09:58 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-15 09:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-14 22:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-14 11:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-08-14 00:33 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-08-14 00:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-13 13:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-08-13 02:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-12 15:08 UTCEG score recompute
  30. 2026-08-12 15:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-12 03:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-08-11 16:50 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-11 16:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-08-11 05:42 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-08-11 05:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-08-10 18:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-08-10 07:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-09 20:18 UTCEG score recompute
  42. 2026-08-09 20:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-08-09 09:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-08-08 22:02 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-08 22:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-08 16:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-08-08 10:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-08-07 23:44 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-07 23:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-08-07 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-08-07 12:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-07 01:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-06 14:20 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-08-06 14:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-08-06 03:11 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-08-06 03:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-08-05 16:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-05 01:28 UTCEG score recompute
  62. 2026-08-05 01:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-08-04 13:51 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-04 13:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-04 02:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-08-03 15:08 UTCEG score recompute
  68. 2026-08-03 15:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-08-03 03:58 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-03 03:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-02 16:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-02 05:41 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-08-02 05:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-71343?
CVE-2025-71343 is a high vulnerability published on July 4, 2026. picklescan before 0.0.30 fails to detect malicious pickle files that exploit lib2to3.pgen2.pgen.ParserGenerator.make_label function in the reduce method. Attackers can craft malicious pickle files with embedded code that evades detection but executes arbitrary commands when pickle.load() is called.
When was CVE-2025-71343 disclosed?
CVE-2025-71343 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 4, 2026, with the most recent update on July 7, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-71343 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-71343 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 64.1% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-71343?
CVE-2025-71343 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-71343?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-71343, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2025-71343

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-71343?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.