CVE-2025-71227

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-02-18. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

wifi: mac80211: don't WARN for connections on invalid channels

It's not clear (to me) how exactly syzbot managed to hit this, but it seems conceivable that e.g. regulatory changed and has disabled a channel between scanning (channel is checked to be usable by cfg80211_get_ies_channel_number) and connecting on the channel later.

With one scenario that isn't covered elsewhere described above, the warning isn't good, replace it with a (more informative) error message.

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
1%
KEV
Not listed

Published

February 18, 2026

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Aug 7, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

wifi: mac80211: don't WARN for connections on invalid channels - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/99067b58a408a384d2a45c105eb3dce980a862ce
generic

wifi: mac80211: don't WARN for connections on invalid channels - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/10d3ff7e5812c8d70300f6fa8f524009a06aa7e1

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 6.18.10osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux5.10.103-1 ... 7.2~rc5-1~exp1 (496 versions)
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 7.2~rc7-1~exp1 (350 versions)
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 7.2~rc7-1~exp1 (174 versions)
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.18~rc7-1~exp1 (99 versions)6.18.10-1

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 22× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-09-18 20:50 UTCOSV refresh
  3. 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-09-17 19:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-09-16 05:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-09-15 03:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-13 16:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-09-12 15:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-09-11 09:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-09-07 16:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-30 23:57 UTCOSV refresh
  18. 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-26 14:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 38 more
  1. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-14 09:49 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-08-14 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-13 02:08 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-08-13 02:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-11 07:30 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-11 07:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-08-09 14:09 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-08-09 14:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-08 16:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-07 21:41 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-08-07 21:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-08-07 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-06 03:35 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-08-06 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-02 20:21 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-02 20:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-07-27 13:29 UTCEG score recompute
  38. 2026-07-27 13:29 UTCGHSA enrichment

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-71227?
CVE-2025-71227 is a medium vulnerability published on February 18, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: wifi: mac80211: don't WARN for connections on invalid channels It's not clear (to me) how exactly syzbot managed to hit this, but it seems conceivable that e.g. regulatory changed and has disabled a channel between scanning…
When was CVE-2025-71227 disclosed?
CVE-2025-71227 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on February 18, 2026, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-71227 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-71227 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 98.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-71227?
CVE-2025-71227 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-71227?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-71227, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2025-71227

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-71227?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.