CVE-2025-71191

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-01-31. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate()

Make sure to drop the reference taken when looking up the DMA platform device during of_dma_xlate() when releasing channel resources.

Note that commit 3832b78b3ec2 ("dmaengine: at_hdmac: add missing put_device() call in at_dma_xlate()") fixed the leak in a couple of error paths but the reference is still leaking on successful allocation.

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
9%
KEV
Not listed

Published

January 31, 2026

Last Modified

July 14, 2026

Advisory Details (9)

Auto-updated Jul 19, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/f3c23b7e941349505c3d40de2cc0acd93d9ac057
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/b9074b2d7a230b6e28caa23165e9d8bc0677d333
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/987c71671367f42460689b78244d7b894c50999a
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/6a86cf2c09e149d5718a5b7090545f7566da9334
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/4c67b4f45c8540ee4e62e24ca4608c6a9a81ee0f
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/49d964cde422dc66fea514b7ab24aa729df7081d
generic

dmaengine: at_hdmac: fix device leak on of_dma_xlate() - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/48b2d7f530b83cb149dbf0e48f95ccadb2d90da9

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-71191(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(21)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-tegra-rt-5.15 (5.15.0.1057.57~20.04.1) @ focal2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-virtual-hwe-20.04-edge (5.15.0.176.161) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-realtime-5.15 (5.15.0.1104.108) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-gcp-fips-5.15 (5.15.0.1105.95) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-virtual-hwe-20.04-edge (5.15.0.176.186~20.04.1) @ focal2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-tegra-rt-5.15 (5.15.0.1057.57) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-kvm-5.15 (5.15.0.1097.93) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-fips-5.15 (5.15.0.1110.95) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-ibm-5.15 (5.15.0.1099.95) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-edge (5.15.0.1110.119~20.04.1) @ focal2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-raspi-nolpae (5.15.0.1099.97) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-xilinx-zynqmp-tools-5.15.0-1070 (5.15.0-1070.74) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-virtual-6.8 (6.8.0-117.117) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-fips-6.8 (6.8.0-116.116+fips1) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-lowlatency-64k-6.8 (6.8.0-1054.57.1) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-tegra-rt-6.8 (6.8.0-1024.24) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-hwe-22.04-edge (6.8.0-1054.57~22.04.1) @ jammy2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-lts-24.04 (6.8.0-1056.62) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-gcp-edge (5.15.0.1106.115~20.04.1) @ focal2026-06-07ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-fips-6.8 (6.8.0-1059.65+fips1) @ noble2026-06-07ubuntu
linuxKernel @ 5.10.249osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

All Vendor Advisories

(20)

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 44× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 103 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-31 01:34 UTCOSV refresh
  3. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-23 03:03 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-14 13:19 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 5.5 · severity → MEDIUM
  5. 2026-07-14 13:11 UTCMITRE cvelistV5
  6. 2026-07-13 10:08 UTCOSV refresh
  7. 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-06-25 03:01 UTCOSV refresh
  33. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-07 23:12 UTCVendor advisory
  60. 2026-06-07 23:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-05-29 14:57 UTCEG score recompute
  75. 2026-05-29 14:57 UTCVendor advisory

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-71191?
CVE-2025-71191 is a medium vulnerability published on January 31, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: dmaengine: athdmac: fix device leak on ofdma_xlate() Make sure to drop the reference taken when looking up the DMA platform device during ofdmaxlate() when releasing channel resources. Note that commit 3832b78b3ec2 ("dmaengine:…
When was CVE-2025-71191 disclosed?
CVE-2025-71191 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on January 31, 2026, with the most recent update on July 14, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-71191 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-71191 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 91.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-71191?
CVE-2025-71191 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-71191?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-71191, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-71191

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-71191?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.