CVE-2025-68746

HIGHPre-NVD 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2025-12-24. the CNA's CVSS baseline 7.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: cna:linux, epss, ghsa
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling

When the CPU that the QSPI interrupt handler runs on (typically CPU 0) is excessively busy, it can lead to rare cases of the IRQ thread not running before the transfer timeout is reached.

While handling the timeouts, any pending transfers are cleaned up and the message that they correspond to is marked as failed, which leaves the curr_xfer field pointing at stale memory.

To avoid this, clear curr_xfer to NULL upon timeout and check for this condition when the IRQ thread is finally run.

While at it, also make sure to clear interrupts on failure so that new interrupts can be run.

A better, more involved, fix would move the interrupt clearing into a hard IRQ handler. Ideally we would also want to signal that the IRQ thread no longer needs to be run after the timeout is hit to avoid the extra check for a valid transfer.

CVSS v3
7.8
EG Score
7.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
4%
KEV
Not listed

Published

December 24, 2025

Last Modified

August 5, 2026

Advisory Details (7)

Auto-updated Jul 30, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/c934e40246da2c5726d14e94719c514e30840df8
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/bb0c58be84f907285af45657c1d4847b960a12bf
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/b4e002d8a7cee3b1d70efad0e222567f92a73000
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/88db8bb7ed1bb474618acdf05ebd4f0758d244e2
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/83309dd551cfd60a5a1a98d9cab19f435b44d46d
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/551060efb156c50fe33799038ba8145418cfdeef
generic

spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/01bbf25c767219b14c3235bfa85906b8d2cb8fbc

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-68746(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(28)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
ubuntulinux-xilinx-zynqmp-tools-5.15.0-1067 (5.15.0-1067.71) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-realtime-5.15 (5.15.0.1102.106) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-realtime-hwe-24.04-edge (6.17.0-1008.9) @ questing2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-virtual-hwe-20.04-edge (5.15.0.173.183~20.04.1) @ focal2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-raspi-6.8 (6.8.0-1052.56) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-gcp-fips-6.8 (6.8.0-1054.57+fips1) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-gcp-edge (6.8.0-1054.57~22.04.1) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-raspi-realtime-6.8 (6.8.0-2042.43) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-virtual-hwe-24.04-edge (6.17.0-19.19) @ questing2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-lowlatency-64k-6.8 (6.8.0-1045.48.1) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-gcp-fips-5.15 (5.15.0.1103.93) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-nvidia-tegra-igx-rt-5.15 (5.15.0.1044.46) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-intel-iot-realtime-5.15 (5.15.0.1094.98) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-6.17 (6.17.0-1010.10) @ questing2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-raspi-6.17 (6.17.0-1010.10) @ questing2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-realtime-hwe-24.04-edge (6.17.0-1008.9~24.04.1) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-lts-22.04 (5.15.0.1109.107) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-xilinx-zynqmp (6.8.0.1029.30) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-raspi-nolpae (5.15.0.1097.95) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-oem-6.17 (6.17.0-1017.17) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-lowlatency-hwe-22.04-edge (6.8.0-110.110.1~22.04.1) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-fips-5.15 (5.15.0.1109.94) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-edge (5.15.0.1110.119~20.04.1) @ focal2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-fips-6.8 (6.8.0-1054.60+fips1) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-azure-lts-24.04 (6.8.0-1054.60) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-oracle-lts-24.04 (6.8.0-1049.50) @ noble2026-05-21ubuntu
ubuntulinux-tools-6.8.1-1047-realtime (6.8.1-1047.48~22.04.1) @ jammy2026-05-21ubuntu
linuxKernel @ 5.15.198osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux-6.16.1.106-3~deb11u1 ... 6.1.159-1~deb11u1 (14 versions)6.1.162-1~deb11u1
Debian:12(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.1.106-1 ... 6.1.99-1 (46 versions)6.1.162-1
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.38-1 ... 6.12.63-1~bpo12+1 (8 versions)6.12.63-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
linux6.12.100-1 ... 6.17.9-1 (85 versions)6.17.13-1

All Vendor Advisories

(25)

Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 192 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-09-17 19:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-16 05:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-09-15 03:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-09-14 05:20 UTCOSV refresh
  8. 2026-09-13 16:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-09-12 15:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-09-11 09:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-09-07 16:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-08-26 14:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-26 06:43 UTCOSV refresh
  24. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-08-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-08-18 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-08-13 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-08-11 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-08-09 22:42 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-08-09 22:42 UTCVendor advisory
  16. 2026-08-09 22:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-08-08 16:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-08-08 05:14 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-08-08 05:14 UTCVendor advisory
  21. 2026-08-08 05:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-08-06 07:05 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-08-06 07:05 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-08-06 07:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-08-05 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-08-05 12:47 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-05 12:47 UTCVendor advisory
  29. 2026-08-05 12:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-30 06:45 UTCEG score recompute
  36. 2026-07-30 06:45 UTCVendor advisory
  37. 2026-07-30 06:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-30 06:21 UTCEG score recompute 7.80
  39. 2026-07-30 06:21 UTCVendor advisory
  40. 2026-07-30 06:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-07-30 06:18 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v3 → 7.8 · severity → HIGH
  42. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-27 03:39 UTCOSV refresh
  45. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-07-23 03:02 UTCEG score recompute
  53. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-09 22:15 UTCOSV refresh
  74. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-68746?
CVE-2025-68746 is a high vulnerability published on December 24, 2025. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: spi: tegra210-quad: Fix timeout handling When the CPU that the QSPI interrupt handler runs on (typically CPU 0) is excessively busy, it can lead to rare cases of the IRQ thread not running before the transfer timeout is reached.…
When was CVE-2025-68746 disclosed?
CVE-2025-68746 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on December 24, 2025, with the most recent update on August 5, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-68746 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-68746 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 95.9% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-68746?
CVE-2025-68746 has a CVSS v4.0 base score of 7.8 (CNA self-assessment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-68746?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-68746, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2025-68746

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-68746?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.