The patient prescription viewing functionality in his_doc_view_single_patient.php of rickxy Hospital Management System version 1.0 contains an SQL injection vulnerability. The pat_number GET parameter is directly concatenated into SQL queries without proper sanitization, allowing authenticated attackers (doctor role) to execute arbitrary SQL queries.
CVE-2025-63497
Score 8.2 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2025-11-10. CISA-ADP (Vulnrichment) CVSS v3.1 baseline 7.1; sources differ by 1.1.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.1
- EG Score
- 8.2(medium)
- EG Risk
- 37(Track)EG Risk 37/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity82% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 13%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
November 10, 2025
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (2)
Related CVEs
Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-63497?
When was CVE-2025-63497 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-63497 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-63497?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-63497?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-63497
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-63497?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.