Versions of the package bigint-buffer from 0.0.0 are vulnerable to Buffer Overflow in the toBigIntLE() function. Attackers can exploit this to crash the application.
CVE-2025-3194
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2025-04-04. the CNA's CVSS baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 65(Attend)EG Risk 65/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 47%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 4, 2025
Last Modified
July 18, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jul 15, 2026Buffer Overflow in bigint-buffer | CVE-2025-3194 | Snyk
https://security.snyk.io/vuln/SNYK-JS-BIGINTBUFFER-3364597Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| npm | bigint-buffer | — | ghsa |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
npm(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| bigint-buffer | — | — | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 5× in last 7d / 23× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 164 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-20 20:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 19:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 15:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 09:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 16:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 04:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-20 22:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-120
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-3194?
When was CVE-2025-3194 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-3194 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-3194?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-3194?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2025-3194
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-3194?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.