A Denial-of-Service (DoS) vulnerability in the httpd component of TP-Link's TD-W8961N v4.0 due to improper input sanitization, allows crafted requests to trigger a processing error that causes the httpd service to crash. Successful exploitation may allow the attacker to cause service interruption, resulting in a DoS condition.
CVE-2025-15606
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-03-23. NVD baseline CVSS 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 38(Track)EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 21%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 23, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (2)
- f23511db-6c3e-4e32-a477-6aa17d310630https://www.tp-link.com/en/support/download/td-w8961n/v4/#Firmware
- f23511db-6c3e-4e32-a477-6aa17d310630https://www.tp-link.com/us/support/faq/5028/
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 6× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 14:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-20
- CVE-2005-0050EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2004-1019EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2004-0840EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1425EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2003-1487EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-1874EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2236EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2002-2365EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-1358EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-1359EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-15606?
When was CVE-2025-15606 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-15606 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-15606?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-15606?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-15606
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-15606?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.