The Theme Editor plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Cross-Site Request Forgery in all versions up to, and including, 3.1. This is due to missing nonce validation on the ms_update AJAX action. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to modify child theme CSS styles via a forged request granted they can trick an administrator into performing an action such as clicking on a link.
CVE-2025-14469
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-08-01. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(high)
- EG Risk
- 24(Track)EG Risk 24/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 3%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 1, 2026
Last Modified
August 1, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Aug 1, 2026Theme Editor – WordPress plugin | WordPress.org
https://wordpress.org/plugins/theme-editor/#developersVendor Advisories for CVE-2025-14469(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 6× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-08-02 10:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 10:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 08:25 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 07:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-01 07:32 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-14469?
When was CVE-2025-14469 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-14469 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-14469?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-14469?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-14469
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-14469?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.