GitLab has remediated an issue in GitLab CE/EE affecting all versions from 17.7 before 18.6.4, 18.7 before 18.7.2, and 18.8 before 18.8.2 that could have allowed an unauthenticated user to cause a denial of service condition by exploiting incorrect authorization validation in API endpoints.
CVE-2025-13928
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-01-22. NVD baseline CVSS 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 51%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
January 22, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Aug 2, 2026GitLab Patch Release: 18.8.2, 18.7.2, 18.6.4 | GitLab Docs
https://about.gitlab.com/releases/2026/01/21/patch-release-gitlab-18-8-2-released/Vendor Advisories for CVE-2025-13928(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 41× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 133 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 00:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 13:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 13:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 18:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 18:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 00:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 00:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 05:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 05:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 22:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-31 13:12 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-30 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 20:38 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 18:16 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-13928?
When was CVE-2025-13928 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-13928 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-13928?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-13928?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-13928
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-13928?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.