The Product Filtering by Categories, Tags, Price Range for WooCommerce – Filter Plus plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized modification of data in all versions up to, and including, 1.1.6 due to a missing capability check on the 'filter_save_settings' and 'add_filter_options' AJAX actions. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to modify the plugin's settings and create arbitrary filter options.
CVE-2025-13314
Score 5.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2025-12-12. NVD baseline CVSS 5.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.3
- EG Score
- 5.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 39(Track)EG Risk 39/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity53% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 21%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
December 12, 2025
Last Modified
April 15, 2026
References (6)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/filter-plus/tags/1.1.5/base/enqueue.php#L178
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/filter-plus/tags/1.1.5/core/admin/settings/action.php#L23
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/filter-plus/tags/1.1.5/core/admin/settings/action.php#L28
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/filter-plus/tags/1.1.5/core/admin/settings/action.php#L82
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/filter-plus/tags/1.1.7/core/admin/settings/action.php#L23
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/c9686681-4e64-43f1-ba0a-56d10c8d1db9?source=cve
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 178 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-20 20:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 14:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 09:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 16:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 04:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-23 00:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 23:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 00:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-10 00:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 07:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 07:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-13314?
When was CVE-2025-13314 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-13314 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-13314?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-13314?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-13314
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-13314?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.