CVE-2025-12968

HIGHNVD 8.88.8
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2025-12-12. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
8.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 8.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The Infility Global plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to arbitrary file uploads due to missing file type validation and capability checks in all versions up to, and including, 2.14.42. This is due to the upload_file function in the infility_import_file class only validating the MIME type which can be easily spoofed, and the import_data function missing capability checks. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with subscriber level access and above, to upload arbitrary files on the affected site's server which may make remote code execution possible.

CVSS v3
8.8
EG Score
8.8(medium)
EG Risk
40(Track)
EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity88% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
47%
KEV
Not listed

Published

December 12, 2025

Last Modified

April 15, 2026

Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2025-12968?
CVE-2025-12968 is a high vulnerability published on December 12, 2025. The Infility Global plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to arbitrary file uploads due to missing file type validation and capability checks in all versions up to, and including, 2.14.42. This is due to the uploadfile function in the infilityimportfile class only validating the MIME type which can be…
When was CVE-2025-12968 disclosed?
CVE-2025-12968 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on December 12, 2025, with the most recent update on April 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2025-12968 actively exploited?
CVE-2025-12968 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 53.2% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-12968?
CVE-2025-12968 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2025-12968?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2025-12968, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-12968

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-12968?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.