Stored HTML Injection in Social Module in M-Files Hubshare before version 5.0.8.6 allows authenticated user to spoof UI
CVE-2024-9174
Score 5.4 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2024-10-02. NVD baseline CVSS 5.4; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.4
- EG Score
- 5.4(medium)
- EG Risk
- 24(Track)EG Risk 24/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity54% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 22%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
October 2, 2024
Last Modified
February 23, 2026
References (2)
- security@m-fileshttps://empower.m-files.com/security-advisories/CVE-2024-9174
- security@m-fileshttps://product.m-files.com/security-advisories/cve-2024-9174/
Related CVEs
Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-9174?
When was CVE-2024-9174 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-9174 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-9174?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-9174?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-9174
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-9174?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.