XWiki Platform is a generic wiki platform. Starting in version 13.9-rc-1 and prior to versions 4.10.19, 15.5.4, and 15.10-rc-1, when the realtime editor is installed in XWiki, it allows arbitrary remote code execution with the interaction of an admin user with programming right. More precisely, by getting an admin user to either visit a crafted URL or to view an image with this URL that could be in a comment, the attacker can get the admin to execute arbitrary XWiki syntax including scripting macros with Groovy or Python code. This compromises the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the whole XWiki installation. This vulnerability has been patched in XWiki 14.10.19, 15.5.4 and 15.9. As a workaround, one may update RTFrontend.ConvertHTML manually with the patch. This will, however, break some synchronization processes in the realtime editor, so upgrading should be the preferred way on installations where this editor is used.
CVE-2024-31988
This critical-severity CVE scores 9.6 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.7%, top 51% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.6
- EG Score
- 9.6(medium)
- EG Risk
- 59(Track*)EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track*
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity96% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 49%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 10, 2024
Last Modified
January 9, 2025
Advisory Details (6)
Auto-updated Jul 13, 2026commit d9f5043da289 (xwiki/xwiki-platform)
Fix landed in xwiki/xwiki-platform commit d9f5043da289 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/xwiki/xwiki-platform/commit/d9f5043da289ff106f08e23576746fd8baf98794commit d88da4572fb7 (xwiki/xwiki-platform)
Fix landed in xwiki/xwiki-platform commit d88da4572fb7 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/xwiki/xwiki-platform/commit/d88da4572fb7d4f95e1f54bb0cce33fce3df08d9commit 9f8cc8849741 (xwiki/xwiki-platform)
Fix landed in xwiki/xwiki-platform commit 9f8cc8849741 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/xwiki/xwiki-platform/commit/9f8cc88497418750b09ce9fde5d67d840f038fbfcommit 4896712ee648 (xwiki/xwiki-platform)
Patch available: xwiki/xwiki-platform xwiki-platform-16.10.16 (contains commit 4896712ee648)
https://github.com/xwiki/xwiki-platform/commit/4896712ee6483da623f131be2e618f1f2b79cb8dCSRF remote code execution through the realtime HTML Converter API · Advisory · xwiki/xwiki-platform · GitHub
https://github.com/xwiki/xwiki-platform/security/advisories/GHSA-r5vh-gc3r-r24wAffected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Maven(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| org.xwiki.platform:xwiki-platform-realtime-ui | — | 15.9 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 45× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 108 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-14 14:25 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-02 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-26 15:07 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 21:32 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-31988?
When was CVE-2024-31988 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-31988 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-31988?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-31988?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2024-31988
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-31988?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.