The RomethemeKit For Elementor plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthorized modification of data due to a missing capability check on the save_options and reset_widgets functions in all versions up to, and including, 1.5.3. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Subscriber-level access and above, to modify plugin settings or reset plugin widgets to their default state (all enabled). NOTE: This vulnerability was partially fixed in version 1.5.3.
CVE-2024-10326
Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2025-03-08. NVD baseline CVSS 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 4.3
- EG Score
- 4.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 29%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 8, 2025
Last Modified
March 12, 2025
References (3)
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/changeset/3220079/rometheme-for-elementor
- security@wordfencehttps://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/changeset/3231792/rometheme-for-elementor
- security@wordfencehttps://www.wordfence.com/threat-intel/vulnerabilities/id/230b3f2f-44cf-46eb-8e6a-3c52f2ea2fb9?source=cve
Related CVEs
Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-10326?
When was CVE-2024-10326 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-10326 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-10326?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-10326?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-10326
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-10326?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.