Cross-site Scripting (XSS) - Generic in GitHub repository dolibarr/dolibarr prior to 18.0.
CVE-2023-5323
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 69% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.1
- EG Score
- 6.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 43(Track)EG Risk 43/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity61% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 30%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
October 1, 2023
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (4)
- security@huntrhttps://github.com/dolibarr/dolibarr/commit/695ca086847b3b6a185afa93e897972c93c43d15
- security@huntrhttps://huntr.dev/bounties/7a048bb7-bfdd-4299-931e-9bc283e92bc8
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://github.com/dolibarr/dolibarr/commit/695ca086847b3b6a185afa93e897972c93c43d15
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://huntr.dev/bounties/7a048bb7-bfdd-4299-931e-9bc283e92bc8
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Packagist(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dolibarr/dolibarr | 10.0.0 ... 9.0.4 (112 versions) | 18.0.0 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 29× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 161 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-24 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 22:01 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-20 20:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 14:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 15:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 15:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-03 17:16 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-02 14:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 04:36 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-30 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 06:27 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-16 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-10 23:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 01:06 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-01 04:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 08:19 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same product + same CWE)
Same product
10 shownPackagist:dolibarr/dolibarr
- CVE-2018-25357EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2022-4093EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2022-43138EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2022-40871EG 9.8EPSS p98CRITICAL
- CVE-2022-0224EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2021-33816EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2019-19212EG 9.8EPSS p90CRITICAL
- CVE-2020-7995EG 9.8EPSS p91CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-16809EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-13450EG 9.8CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2023-5323?
When was CVE-2023-5323 disclosed?
Is CVE-2023-5323 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2023-5323?
How do I remediate CVE-2023-5323?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2023-5323
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2023-5323?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.