CVE-2022-50869

UNRATEDCVSS · not yet scored
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • No CVSS published and no exploitation signals yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS v2: Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

fs/ntfs3: Fix slab-out-of-bounds in r_page

When PAGE_SIZE is 64K, if read_log_page is called by log_read_rst for the first time, the size of *buffer would be equal to DefaultLogPageSize(4K).But for *buffer operations like memcpy, if the memory area size(n) which being assigned to buffer is larger than 4K (log->page_size(64K) or bytes(64K-page_off)), it will cause an out of boundary error. Call trace: [...] kasan_report+0x44/0x130 check_memory_region+0xf8/0x1a0 memcpy+0xc8/0x100 ntfs_read_run_nb+0x20c/0x460 read_log_page+0xd0/0x1f4 log_read_rst+0x110/0x75c log_replay+0x1e8/0x4aa0 ntfs_loadlog_and_replay+0x290/0x2d0 ntfs_fill_super+0x508/0xec0 get_tree_bdev+0x1fc/0x34c [...]

Fix this by setting variable r_page to NULL in log_read_rst.

CVSS v3
EchelonGraph score
Not yet assessedNo source has published severity data for this CVE yet — no CVSS score from NVD or a CNA, no GitHub advisory, and it is not in CISA KEV. This is not a rating of zero; we cannot assess it yet.
EG Score
EG Risk
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
7%
KEV
Not listed

Published

December 30, 2025

Last Modified

April 15, 2026

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 5.15.87osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 42× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 141 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-30 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-30 01:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-27 03:09 UTCOSV refresh
  7. 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-23 02:17 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-07-22 23:04 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-20 17:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-16 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-09 21:47 UTCOSV refresh
  12. 2026-07-09 19:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-08 15:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-07 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-01 15:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-29 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-24 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-24 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-06-22 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-21 08:01 UTCOSV refresh
  36. 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-17 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-17 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-06-14 23:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-12 23:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-12 23:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-11 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-11 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-06-08 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-08 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-06-07 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-06-07 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-06-01 21:41 UTCOSV refresh
  69. 2026-06-01 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-06-01 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-05-31 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-05-31 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2022-50869?
CVE-2022-50869 is a publicly disclosed vulnerability published on December 30, 2025. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: fs/ntfs3: Fix slab-out-of-bounds in r_page When PAGESIZE is 64K, if readlogpage is called by logread_rst for the first time, the size of *buffer would be equal to DefaultLogPageSize(4K).But for *buffer operations like memcpy, if…
When was CVE-2022-50869 disclosed?
CVE-2022-50869 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on December 30, 2025, with the most recent update on April 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2022-50869 actively exploited?
CVE-2022-50869 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.8% of all scored CVEs.
How do I remediate CVE-2022-50869?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2022-50869, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2022-50869

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-50869?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.