In the Linux kernel 5.8 through 5.19.x before 5.19.16, local attackers able to inject WLAN frames into the mac80211 stack could cause a NULL pointer dereference denial-of-service attack against the beacon protection of P2P devices.
CVE-2022-42722
“—” beside the score: it is equal to NVD's CVSS score.
Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2022-10-14. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 5.5
- EG Score
- 5.5MEDIUMmedium confidence
- EG Risk
- 25EG Risk 25/100
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.
How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)Severity55% × 45%Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 5.5 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.Exploitation0.6% × 40%FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.Automatability0% × 15%CISA's BOD 26-04 default: no one has published Automatable for this CVE, and CISA treats it as “no” for a CVE not in KEV.SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.Action: A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines. - EPSS PROB
- 0.6%
- EPSS %ILE
- 48th
- KEV
- Not listed
What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)
The EG score (5.5): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 5.5 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.
- EG Severity
- 5.5 MEDIUMCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
- EG Likelihood
- 0.6% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
- Confirmed exploitation
- None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
- EG Priority
- SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
A fix is available. Apply it within your standard update timelines.
Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table
BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.
In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). Where an input reads “CISA's BOD 26-04 default”, no one has published it for this CVE, and CISA's implementation guidance says: “If “Automatable” and “Technical Impact” information items about a CVE ID are not available and the CVE ID is not in the KEV Catalog, CISA will treat its values as “no” and “total,” respectively, until CISA or a third party provides metadata about the CVE ID. CISA will always provide the Vulnrichment data for a CVE ID listed in the KEV Catalog.” Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it
Published
October 14, 2022
Last Modified
October 14, 2026
Advisory Details (9)
Auto-updated Oct 14, 2026[SECURITY] Fedora 37 Update: kernel-5.19.15-301.fc37 - package-announce - Fedora mailing-lists
https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/S2KTU5LFZNQS7YNGE56MT46VHMXL3DD2/[SECURITY] Fedora 36 Update: kernel-5.19.15-201.fc36 - package-announce - Fedora mailing-lists
https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/GGHENNMLCWIQV2LLA56BJNFIUZ7WB4IY/[SECURITY] [DLA 3173-1] linux-5.10 security update
https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2022/11/msg00001.htmlwifi: mac80211: fix crash in beacon protection for P2P-device - kernel/git/wireless/wireless.git - Wireless tree for the current Linux release
https://git.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/kernel/git/wireless/wireless.git/commit/?id=b2d03cabe2b2e150ff5a381731ea0355459be09foss-security - Re: Various Linux Kernel WLAN security issues (RCE/DOS) found
http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2022/10/13/5Vendor Advisories for CVE-2022-42722(7)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2024:1188Red Hat Product SecurityMedium
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
- RHSA-2023:2951Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
- RHSA-2023:2736Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel-rt security and bug fix update
- RHSA-2023:2458Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
- RHSA-2023:2148Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel-rt security and bug fix update
- CVE-2022-42722Microsoft Security Response Center (MSRC)Medium
In the Linux kernel 5.8 through 5.19.x before 5.19.16 local attackers able to inject WLAN frames into the mac80211 stack could cause a NULL pointer dereference denial-of-service attack against the beacon protection of P2P devices.
- GHSA-wfvm-966j-jch4GitHub Security AdvisoriesMedium
In the Linux kernel 5.8 through 5.19.14, local attackers able to inject WLAN frames into the...
Patch Availability(11)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fix (by version range) / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | linux-headers-oem-22.04 (5.17.0.1020.19) @ jammy | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-unsigned-5.15.0-1019-gke (5.15.0-1019.23) @ jammy | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | lowlatency (5.15.0-25) @ jammy | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | backport-iwlwifi-dkms (9904-0ubuntu3.1) @ kinetic | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-5.19.0-23-generic-lpae (5.19.0-23.24) @ kinetic | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-5.15.0-1024-azure-fde (5.15.0-1024.30.1) @ jammy | 2026-10-14 | ubuntu |
| redhat | kernel-0:4.18.0-372.95.1.el8_6 | 2024-03-06 | redhat |
| redhat | kernel-rt-0:4.18.0-477.10.1.rt7.274.el8_8 | 2023-05-16 | redhat |
| redhat | kernel-0:4.18.0-477.10.1.el8_8 | 2023-05-16 | redhat |
| redhat | kernel-0:5.14.0-284.11.1.el9_2 | 2023-05-09 | redhat |
| redhat | kernel-rt-0:5.14.0-284.11.1.rt14.296.el9_2 | 2023-05-09 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(15 across 15 ecosystems)
Alpine:v3.15(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.16(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.17(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.18(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.19(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.20(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.21(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.22(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.23(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Alpine:v3.24(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-lts | — |
| — |
Debian:10(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux-5.10 | 5.10.136-1~deb10u1, 5.10.136-1~deb10u2, 5.10.136-1~deb10u3 |
| — |
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux | 5.10.103-1 ... 5.10.92-2 (20 versions) |
| — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux | — |
| — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux | — |
| — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fix by version range | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux | — |
| — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(6)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
- UbuntuLSN-0090-1MEDIUM
Kernel Live Patch Security Notice
- UbuntuUSN-5692-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-5693-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel (OEM) vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-5700-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-5708-1MEDIUM
backport-iwlwifi-dkms vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-5752-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel (Azure CVM) vulnerabilities
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 38× in last 30d)
Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 92 of 196 refreshes on record for this CVE.
A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 8 repeat rows among the latest 100 are merged into the row they repeat. The 104 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.
- 2026-10-22 16:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 48th percentile
- 2026-10-21 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 48th percentile
- 2026-10-20 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-19 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-18 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-18 08:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-17 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-16 16:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-15 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-14 19:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-10-14 19:36 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-wfvm-966j-jch4 · GitHub CVSS 5.5
- 2026-10-14 18:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-14 18:38 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-10-14 18:38 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-wfvm-966j-jch4 · GitHub CVSS 5.5
- 2026-10-14 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-13 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 47th percentile
- 2026-10-12 18:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-12 16:30 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-11 22:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-10 19:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-09 20:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-08 17:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-07 23:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-06 15:14 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
Show 67 moreShow fewer
- 2026-10-05 17:40 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-10-04 23:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-10-03 14:23 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-10-02 16:23 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-10-01 19:47 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-30 16:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-30 15:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-29 15:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-28 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-27 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-26 15:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-26 00:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-24 07:56 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-23 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-09-19 15:38 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 46th percentile
- 2026-09-16 14:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-16 05:10 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-15 03:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-13 16:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-12 14:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-11 14:50 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-11 09:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-08 21:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-07 15:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-05 15:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-09-05 01:48 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-04 13:57 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-04 05:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-02 14:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 45th percentile
- 2026-09-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-30 19:14 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-30 01:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-28 21:38 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-27 14:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-26 14:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-24 14:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-23 00:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-21 23:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-20 22:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-19 17:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-18 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-18 13:01 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-17 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-16 14:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-16 02:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-15 01:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-13 21:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-12 13:48 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-11 13:39 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-08 16:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-07 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-04 15:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-04 10:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-03 10:33 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-03 08:27 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-02 02:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 44th percentile
- 2026-07-30 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-07-30 01:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 0.6% · 43rd percentile
Related CVEs(same product + same vendor + same CWE)
Same product
8 shownAlpine:v3.15:linux-lts · Alpine:v3.19:linux-lts · Alpine:v3.16:linux-lts
Same vendor
10 shownredhat:RHSA-2023:2148 · ubuntu:USN-5692-1 · ubuntu:LSN-0090-1
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2022-42722?
When was the CVE record for CVE-2022-42722 published?
Is CVE-2022-42722 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-42722?
How do I remediate CVE-2022-42722?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2022-42722
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-42722?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.