An issue was discovered in libezxml.a in ezXML 0.8.6. The function ezxml_decode() performs incorrect memory handling while parsing crafted XML files, leading to a heap out-of-bounds read.
CVE-2022-30045
Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2022-05-18. NVD baseline CVSS 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 60%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 17, 2022
Last Modified
November 21, 2024
References (2)
- cve@mitrehttps://sourceforge.net/p/ezxml/bugs/29/
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://sourceforge.net/p/ezxml/bugs/29/
Affected Packages
(16 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(4)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| mapcache | 1.10.0-2 ... 1.16.0-1~bpo13+1 (20 versions) | — | — |
| netcdf | 1:4.10.0-1 ... 1:4.9.3~rc2-1~exp1 (28 versions) | — | — |
| netcdf-parallel | 1:4.10.0-1 ... 1:4.9.3-2 (11 versions) | — | — |
| scilab | 2024.0.0+dfsg-1 ... 6.1.1+dfsg2-9 (31 versions) | — | — |
Debian:12(4)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| mapcache | 1.14.0-1 ... 1.16.0-1~bpo13+1 (13 versions) | — | — |
| netcdf | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| netcdf-parallel | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| scilab | 2024.0.0+dfsg-1 ... 6.1.1+dfsg2-9 (23 versions) | — | — |
Debian:13(4)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| mapcache | 1.14.1-3, 1.16.0-1, 1.16.0-1~bpo13+1 | — | — |
| netcdf | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| netcdf-parallel | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| scilab | 2024.1.0+dfsg-6 ... 2024.1.0+dfsg1-3 (7 versions) | — | — |
Debian:14(4)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| mapcache | 1.14.1-3, 1.16.0-1, 1.16.0-1~bpo13+1 | — | — |
| netcdf | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| netcdf-parallel | — | 1:4.9.0-1 | — |
| scilab | 2024.1.0+dfsg-6, 2024.1.0+dfsg-7, 2024.1.0+dfsg-8 | 2024.1.0+dfsg1-1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 28× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 173 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-24 21:46 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-24 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-22 14:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-19 15:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 14:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 15:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 13:26 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-04 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:19 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-28 21:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 00:29 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-18 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-11 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 19:57 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-03 10:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:10 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 10:59 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-16 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:04 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same product + same CWE)
Same product
10 shownDebian:11:mapcache
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2022-30045?
When was CVE-2022-30045 disclosed?
Is CVE-2022-30045 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-30045?
How do I remediate CVE-2022-30045?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2022-30045
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-30045?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.