Improper limitation of path names in Veeam Backup & Replication 9.5U3, 9.5U4,10.x, and 11.x allows remote authenticated users access to internal API functions that allows attackers to upload and execute arbitrary code.
CVE-2022-26500
Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2022-12-13), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.
- Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 9.0(high)
- EG Risk
- 81(Attend)EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity90% × 45%Exploitation100% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 6%
- EPSS %ILE
- 93%
- KEV
- ⚠ Exploited
Published
March 17, 2022
Last Modified
November 3, 2025
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 1, 2026Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA
Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.
https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2022-26500Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 60× in last 7d / 258× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 1,005 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-25 10:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-25 06:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-25 02:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 22:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 19:31 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-24 19:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 15:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-24 15:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-24 11:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 08:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 04:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-24 00:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 20:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 17:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-23 17:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-23 13:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 06:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-23 02:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 19:36 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-22 18:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 15:09 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-22 15:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 11:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 07:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 04:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-22 00:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 20:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 20:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 19:09 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-21 16:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 13:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 09:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 05:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 01:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 22:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-20 22:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 18:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 11:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 07:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 03:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 23:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 20:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 16:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 16:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 12:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 09:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 05:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 01:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 21:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 21:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:20 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-18 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 14:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 14:15 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-18 10:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 06:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 03:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 23:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 19:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 16:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 12:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 08:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 04:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 01:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 21:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 17:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 17:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:10 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-16 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 13:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 10:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 06:29 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 06:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 23:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 19:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 15:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 11:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 08:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 04:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 04:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 00:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 21:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 19:24 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-09-14 17:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 13:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 06:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 02:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 18:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(6)
What is CVE-2022-26500?
When was CVE-2022-26500 disclosed?
Is CVE-2022-26500 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-26500?
Which products are affected by CVE-2022-26500?
How do I remediate CVE-2022-26500?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2022-26500
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-26500?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.