A vulnerability in the VPN subsystem configuration in the Cisco SD-WAN Solution could allow an authenticated, remote attacker to inject arbitrary commands that are executed with root privileges. The vulnerability is due to insufficient input validation. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by authenticating to the device and submitting crafted input to the affected parameter in a web page. The attacker must be authenticated to access the affected parameter. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to execute commands with root privileges. This vulnerability affects the following Cisco products if they are running a release of the Cisco SD-WAN Solution prior to Release 18.3.0: vBond Orchestrator Software, vEdge 100 Series Routers, vEdge 1000 Series Routers, vEdge 2000 Series Routers, vEdge 5000 Series Routers, vEdge Cloud Router Platform, vManage Network Management Software, vSmart Controller Software. Cisco Bug IDs: CSCvi69808, CSCvi69810, CSCvi69814, CSCvi69822, CSCvi69827, CSCvi69828, CSCvi69836.
CVE-2018-0350
“—” beside the score: it is equal to NVD's CVSS score.
Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2022-05-13. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No fix has been recorded since the CVE record was published in 2018 — use a compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and check the vendor's advisory.
The CVE record's description, written by its CNA (Cisco Systems, Inc.), states the affected versions: "This vulnerability affects the following Cisco products if they are running a release of the Cisco SD-WAN Solution prior to Release 18.3.0: vBond Orchestrator Software, vEdge 100 Series Routers, vEdge 1000 Series Router…" No release containing a fix is confirmed on record.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8HIGHmedium confidence
- EG Risk
- 41EG Risk 41/100
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.
How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)Severity88% × 45%Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 8.8 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.Exploitation3.0% × 40%FIRST EPSS: the 30-day exploitation probability when EchelonGraph scored this CVE.Automatability0% × 15%CISA's SSVC Automatable value: no (Vulnrichment).SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.Action: No fix has been recorded since the CVE record was published in 2018. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines, and check the vendor's advisory for a fix. - EPSS PROB
- 3.0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 87th
- KEV
- Not listed
What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)
The EG score (8.8): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 8.8 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.
- EG Severity
- 8.8 HIGHCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
- EG Likelihood
- 3.0% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-21). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
- Confirmed exploitation
- None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
- EG Priority
- SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
No fix has been recorded since the CVE record was published in 2018. Restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation within your standard update timelines, and check the vendor's advisory for a fix.
Exploitation none (CISA Vulnrichment) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). All three are CISA's SSVC values (Vulnrichment). EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table
BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.
In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA Vulnrichment) · Technical impact total (CISA Vulnrichment). Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it
Published
July 18, 2018
Last Modified
November 21, 2024
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Aug 13, 2026Cisco SD-WAN Solution VPN Subsystem Command Injection Vulnerability
https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-20180718-sdwan-cmdinjWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 32× in last 30d)
Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 87 of 158 refreshes on record for this CVE.
A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 13 repeat rows among the latest 100 are merged into the row they repeat. The 71 oldest rows on record are not shown and were not checked, so the counts can still include repeats.
- 2026-10-23 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-22 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-21 23:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-21 23:54 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-2hp5-x58m-vhpj · GitHub severity HIGH · GitHub CVSS 8.8
- 2026-10-21 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-20 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-19 16:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-18 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-18 10:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-17 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-16 16:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-15 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-14 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-13 16:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-12 20:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-12 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-12 00:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-10-11 13:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-10 19:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-09 20:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-08 16:36 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-07 23:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-06 15:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 87th percentile
- 2026-10-05 17:39 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-10-04 23:18 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
Show 62 moreShow fewer
- 2026-10-03 14:21 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-30 14:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-30 09:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-28 13:45 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-26 15:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-26 00:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-24 13:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-23 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.0% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-21 20:27 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 2.5% · 84th percentile
- 2026-09-20 20:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-19 15:36 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-17 19:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-15 03:05 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-13 16:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-12 14:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-11 09:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-07 15:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-05 15:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 2.5% · 83rd percentile
- 2026-09-04 13:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-04 05:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-02 14:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-09-01 03:31 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-30 19:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-28 21:36 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 2.5% · 83rd percentile
- 2026-08-27 14:21 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-26 14:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-25 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-23 00:14 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-21 23:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-19 16:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-18 13:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-16 14:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-16 02:10 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-15 01:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-12 13:46 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-09 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-08 16:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-07 16:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-06 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-05 19:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-02 02:23 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-08-01 04:12 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-30 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-30 01:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-28 15:32 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-26 14:51 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-23 14:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-23 01:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-18 10:01 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-15 01:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-12 05:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-11 08:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
- 2026-07-09 19:06 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 3.1% · 86th percentile
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2018-0350?
When was CVE-2018-0350 made public?
Is CVE-2018-0350 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2018-0350?
How do I remediate CVE-2018-0350?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2018-0350
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2018-0350?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.