It was found that the Hotrod client in Infinispan before 9.2.0.CR1 would unsafely read deserialized data on information from the cache. An authenticated attacker could inject a malicious object into the data cache and attain deserialization on the client, and possibly conduct further attacks.
CVE-2017-15089
This high-severity CVE scores 8.8 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 2.9%, top 15% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 45(Track)EG Risk 45/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation3% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 3%
- EPSS %ILE
- 86%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 15, 2018
Last Modified
November 21, 2024
Advisory Details (9)
Auto-updated Aug 10, 2026ISPN-8624 Extend unmarshalling white list to GenericJBossMarshaller
Fix merged in infinispan/infinispan PR #5639 on 2018-01-16 — awaiting tagged release
https://github.com/infinispan/infinispan/pull/5639Affected: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 and Red Hat JBoss Enterprise Application Platform 7.1.1 for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.
https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:0481Affected: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.
https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:0480Affected: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.
https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:0479Vendor Advisories for CVE-2017-15089(6)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2020:2561Red Hat Product SecurityCritical
Red Hat Security Advisory: EAP Continuous Delivery Technical Preview Release 12 security update
- RHSA-2018:0501Red Hat Product SecurityMedium
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat Single Sign-On 7.2.1 security update
- RHSA-2018:0481Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: jboss-ec2-eap package for EAP 7.1.1
- RHSA-2018:0479Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: JBoss Enterprise Application Platform 7.1.1 on RHEL 6
- RHSA-2018:0480Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: JBoss Enterprise Application Platform 7.1.1 for RHEL 7
- RHSA-2018:0478Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat JBoss Enterprise Application Platform 7.1.1 security update
Patch Availability(6)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| redhat | infinispan-core | 2020-06-15 | redhat |
| redhat | Camel | 2019-06-04 | redhat |
| redhat | patch | 2018-03-13 | redhat |
| redhat | eap7-jboss-ec2-eap-0:7.1.1-3.1.GA_redhat_3.ep7.el7 | 2018-03-12 | redhat |
| redhat | eap7-xml-security-0:2.0.9-1.redhat_1.1.ep7.el7 | 2018-03-12 | redhat |
| redhat | eap7-xml-security-0:2.0.9-1.redhat_1.1.ep7.el6 | 2018-03-12 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Maven(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| org.infinispan:infinispan-core | 5.0.0.FINAL ... 9.2.0.Beta2 (174 versions) | 9.2.0.CR1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(2)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 26× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 116 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-25 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 14:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-22 22:37 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-21 23:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-13 21:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 01:39 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-06 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-28 15:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 17:18 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 13:26 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 01:09 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-15 17:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:11 UTCEPSS rescore
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2017-15089?
When was CVE-2017-15089 disclosed?
Is CVE-2017-15089 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2017-15089?
How do I remediate CVE-2017-15089?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2017-15089
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2017-15089?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.