The Authenticode Signature Verification function in Microsoft Windows XP SP2 and SP3, Windows Server 2003 SP2, Windows Vista SP2, Windows Server 2008 SP2, R2, and R2 SP1, Windows 7 Gold and SP1, and Windows 8 Consumer Preview does not properly validate the digest of a signed portable executable (PE) file, which allows user-assisted remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a modified file with additional content, aka "WinVerifyTrust Signature Validation Vulnerability."
CVE-2012-0151
Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2022-06-08), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 7.8 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.
- Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.8
- EG Score
- 9.0(high)
- EG Risk
- 81(Attend)EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity90% × 45%Exploitation100% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 89%
- EPSS %ILE
- 100%
- KEV
- ⚠ Exploited
Published
April 10, 2012
Last Modified
April 22, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated May 19, 2026Microsoft Security Bulletin MS12-024 - Critical | Microsoft Learn
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/security-updates/securitybulletins/2012/ms12-024Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 51× in last 7d / 203× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 601 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-28 06:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 01:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 21:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 17:22 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-27 17:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 17:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 12:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 08:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 04:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 23:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 19:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 17:41 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-26 15:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 15:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 10:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 06:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 02:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 21:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 17:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 09:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 04:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 00:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-24 20:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 18:52 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-24 15:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 15:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 11:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 11:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 07:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 02:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 22:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 18:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 13:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 09:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 05:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 20:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 16:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 11:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 07:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-22 03:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-22 03:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 23:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 18:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 16:49 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-21 14:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 10:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 05:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-21 01:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 21:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 17:06 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-20 16:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 08:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-20 03:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 23:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 19:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-19 19:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 17:33 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-19 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 10:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 06:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-19 01:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 21:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 16:58 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-18 16:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 12:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 08:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-18 03:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 23:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 19:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 14:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 13:56 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-08-17 10:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 06:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-17 01:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 21:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 17:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 13:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 08:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 04:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-16 04:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-16 02:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 00:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 19:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 15:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 11:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 06:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 02:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 02:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 22:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 17:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 13:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-14 09:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-20
- CVE-2005-0050EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2004-1019EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2004-0840EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1425EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2003-1487EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-1874EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2236EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2002-2365EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-1358EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2002-1359EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
Frequently asked(6)
What is CVE-2012-0151?
When was CVE-2012-0151 disclosed?
Is CVE-2012-0151 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2012-0151?
Which products are affected by CVE-2012-0151?
How do I remediate CVE-2012-0151?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2012-0151
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2012-0151?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.