The default configuration of smbd in Samba before 3.3.11, 3.4.x before 3.4.6, and 3.5.x before 3.5.0rc3, when a writable share exists, allows remote authenticated users to leverage a directory traversal vulnerability, and access arbitrary files, by using the symlink command in smbclient to create a symlink containing .. (dot dot) sequences, related to the combination of the unix extensions and wide links options.
CVE-2010-0926
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 3.5 — v2 rates that LOW (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:M/Au:S/C:P/I:N/A:N. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 30.5% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 3.5LOWNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 3.5(low)
- EG Risk
- 46(Track)EG Risk 46/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity35% × 45%Exploitation65% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 31%
- EPSS %ILE
- 98%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 10, 2010
Last Modified
April 29, 2026
References (70)
- cve@mitrehttp://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2010-02/0083.html
- cve@mitrehttp://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2010-02/0107.html
- cve@mitrehttp://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/fulldisclosure/2010-02/0108.html
- cve@mitrehttp://blog.metasploit.com/2010/02/exploiting-samba-symlink-traversal.html
- cve@mitrehttp://gitweb.samba.org/?p=samba.git%3Ba=commit%3Bh=bd269443e311d96ef495a9db47d1b95eb83bb8f4
- cve@mitrehttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2010-04/msg00001.html
- cve@mitrehttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2010-08/msg00001.html
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=full-disclosure&m=126538598820903&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=oss-security&m=126539592603079&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=oss-security&m=126540402215620&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=oss-security&m=126540733320471&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=oss-security&m=126545363428745&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=oss-security&m=126777580624790&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=samba-technical&m=126539387432412&w=2
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=samba-technical&m=126540011609753&w=2
Patch Availability(2)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | samba (3.0.28a-1ubuntu4.11) @ hardy | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| redhat | samba-0:3.0.33-3.37.el5 | 2012-02-21 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(4 across 4 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| samba | — | 2:3.4.6~dfsg-1 | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| samba | — | 2:3.4.6~dfsg-1 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| samba | — | 2:3.4.6~dfsg-1 | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| samba | — | 2:3.4.6~dfsg-1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(2)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 1× in last 7d / 11× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 113 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-24 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 16:40 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-09-12 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 09:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-24 21:35 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-19 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-18 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 15:19 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-07 16:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:40 UTCEG score recompute▲ 3.50
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-25 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 08:19 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-23 01:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:38 UTCEG score recompute▼ 0.10
- 2026-07-23 00:05 UTCEG score recompute▲ 0.10
- 2026-07-22 21:44 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 03:02 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-02 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 14:13 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 12:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-29 12:35 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-29 12:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 11:33 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Publicly available exploits
(3 references)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Metasploit module) (2 Exploit-DB entries). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Exploit-DBEDB-33599✓ verifiedFirst seen Feb 4, 2010
Samba 3.4.5 - Symlink Directory Traversal
Open source ↗ - Exploit-DBEDB-33598✓ verifiedFirst seen Feb 4, 2010
Samba 3.4.5 - Symlink Directory Traversal (Metasploit)
Open source ↗ - Metasploitauxiliary/admin/smb/samba_symlink_traversal✓ verifiedFirst seen Jan 1, 2010
Samba Symlink Directory Traversal
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same product + same CWE)
Same product
10 shownDebian:11:samba
- CVE-2025-10230EG 10.0EPSS p99CRITICAL
- CVE-2020-1472EG 10.0 KEVEPSS p100CRITICAL
- CVE-2015-0240EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2012-1182EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2007-2446EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2004-0882EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2004-1154EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2004-0600EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-0196EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-0201EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-22
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2010-0926?
When was CVE-2010-0926 disclosed?
Is CVE-2010-0926 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2010-0926?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2010-0926
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2010-0926?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.