The tftp_request function in tftp.c in dnsmasq before 2.50, when --enable-tftp is used, allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (NULL pointer dereference and daemon crash) via a TFTP read (aka RRQ) request with a malformed blksize option.
CVE-2009-2958
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 4.3 — v2 rates that MEDIUM (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:P. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 10.4% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 4.3MEDIUMNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 4.3(low)
- EG Risk
- 50(Track)EG Risk 50/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation65% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 10%
- EPSS %ILE
- 95%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 2, 2009
Last Modified
April 23, 2026
References (18)
- cve@mitrehttp://secunia.com/advisories/36563
- cve@mitrehttp://www.coresecurity.com/content/dnsmasq-vulnerabilities
- cve@mitrehttp://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2009-1238.html
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/36120
- cve@mitrehttp://www.thekelleys.org.uk/dnsmasq/CHANGELOG
- cve@mitrehttp://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-827-1
- cve@mitrehttps://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=519020
- cve@mitrehttps://oval.cisecurity.org/repository/search/definition/oval%3Aorg.mitre.oval%3Adef%3A9816
- cve@mitrehttps://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2010-0095.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://secunia.com/advisories/36563
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.coresecurity.com/content/dnsmasq-vulnerabilities
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2009-1238.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/36120
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.thekelleys.org.uk/dnsmasq/CHANGELOG
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-827-1
Patch Availability(2)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | dnsmasq-base (2.47-3ubuntu0.1) @ jaunty | 2026-05-30 | ubuntu |
| redhat | dnsmasq-0:2.45-1.1.el5_3 | 2009-09-01 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(5 across 5 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.50-1 | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.50-1 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.50-1 | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | — | 2.50-1 | — |
Debian:5.0(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| dnsmasq | 2.45-1 | 2.45-1+lenny1 | — |
All Vendor Advisories
(2)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 3× in last 7d / 11× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 116 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-27 14:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 03:40 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-25 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 20:10 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-09 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:38 UTCEG score recompute▲ 4.30
- 2026-07-25 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 21:11 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-24 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 00:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 09:59 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 16:12 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-06 16:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 03:44 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-30 15:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-30 15:30 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-30 15:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-30 05:51 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
Publicly available exploits
(1 reference)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Exploit-DB entry). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Exploit-DBEDB-9617✓ verifiedFirst seen Sep 9, 2009
Dnsmasq < 2.50 - Heap Overflow / Null Pointer Dereference
Open source ↗
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2009-2958?
When was CVE-2009-2958 disclosed?
Is CVE-2009-2958 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2009-2958?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2009-2958
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2009-2958?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.