ext/openssl/ossl_ocsp.c in Ruby 1.8 and 1.9 does not properly check the return value from the OCSP_basic_verify function, which might allow remote attackers to successfully present an invalid X.509 certificate, possibly involving a revoked certificate.
CVE-2009-0642
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 6.8 — v2 rates that MEDIUM (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:P/I:P/A:P. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 2.6% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 6.8MEDIUMNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 6.8(low)
- EG Risk
- 36(Track)EG Risk 36/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity68% × 45%Exploitation3% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 3%
- EPSS %ILE
- 84%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 20, 2009
Last Modified
April 23, 2026
References (24)
- cve@mitrehttp://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=513528
- cve@mitrehttp://redmine.ruby-lang.org/issues/show/1091
- cve@mitrehttp://secunia.com/advisories/33750
- cve@mitrehttp://secunia.com/advisories/35699
- cve@mitrehttp://secunia.com/advisories/35937
- cve@mitrehttp://www.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDVSA-2009:193
- cve@mitrehttp://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2009-1140.html
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/33769
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securitytracker.com/id?1022505
- cve@mitrehttp://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-805-1
- cve@mitrehttps://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/48761
- cve@mitrehttps://oval.cisecurity.org/repository/search/definition/oval%3Aorg.mitre.oval%3Adef%3A11450
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=513528
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://redmine.ruby-lang.org/issues/show/1091
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://secunia.com/advisories/33750
Patch Availability(2)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | libruby1.9 (1.9.0.2-9ubuntu1.1) @ jaunty | 2026-05-30 | ubuntu |
| redhat | ruby-0:1.8.5-5.el5_3.7 | 2009-07-02 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(4 across 2 ecosystems)
Debian:4.0(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| ruby1.8 | 1.8.5-4, 1.8.5-4etch1, 1.8.5-4etch2, 1.8.5-4etch3, 1.8.5-4etch4 | 1.8.5-4etch5 | — |
| ruby1.9 | 1.9.0+20060609-1, 1.9.0+20060609-1etch1, 1.9.0+20060609-1etch2, 1.9.0+20060609-1etch3, 1.9.0+20060609-1etch4 | 1.9.0+20060609-1etch5 | — |
Debian:5.0(2)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| ruby1.8 | 1.8.7.72-3 | 1.8.7.72-3lenny1 | — |
| ruby1.9 | 1.9.0.2-9 | 1.9.0.2-9lenny1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(2)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 1× in last 7d / 9× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 112 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-25 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:37 UTCEG score recompute▲ 6.80
- 2026-07-25 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 00:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 09:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-30 18:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-30 18:07 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-30 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-287
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2009-0642?
When was CVE-2009-0642 disclosed?
Is CVE-2009-0642 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2009-0642?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2009-0642
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2009-0642?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.