The JK Connector (aka mod_jk) 1.2.0 through 1.2.26 in Apache Tomcat allows remote attackers to obtain sensitive information via an arbitrary request from an HTTP client, in opportunistic circumstances involving (1) a request from a different client that included a Content-Length header but no POST data or (2) a rapid series of requests, related to noncompliance with the AJP protocol's requirements for requests containing Content-Length headers.
CVE-2008-5519
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 2.6 — v2 rates that LOW (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:H/Au:N/C:P/I:N/A:N. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 7.3% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 2.6LOWNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 2.6(low)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity26% × 45%Exploitation7% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 7%
- EPSS %ILE
- 94%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 9, 2009
Last Modified
April 23, 2026
References (52)
- secalert@redhathttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2009-11/msg00004.html
- secalert@redhathttp://mail-archives.apache.org/mod_mbox/www-announce/200904.mbox/%3C49DBBAC0.2080400%40apache.org%3E
- secalert@redhathttp://marc.info/?l=tomcat-dev&m=123913700700879
- secalert@redhathttp://secunia.com/advisories/29283
- secalert@redhathttp://secunia.com/advisories/34621
- secalert@redhathttp://secunia.com/advisories/35537
- secalert@redhathttp://securitytracker.com/id?1022001
- secalert@redhathttp://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-26-262468-1
- secalert@redhathttp://svn.eu.apache.org/viewvc/tomcat/connectors/trunk/jk/native/common/jk_ajp_common.c?r1=702387&r2=702540&pathrev=702540&diff_format=h
- secalert@redhathttp://svn.eu.apache.org/viewvc/tomcat/connectors/trunk/jk/xdocs/miscellaneous/changelog.xml?view=markup&pathrev=702540
- secalert@redhathttp://svn.eu.apache.org/viewvc?view=rev&revision=702540
- secalert@redhathttp://tomcat.apache.org/connectors-doc/miscellaneous/changelog.html
- secalert@redhathttp://tomcat.apache.org/security-jk.html
- secalert@redhathttp://www.debian.org/security/2009/dsa-1810
- secalert@redhathttp://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2009/04/08/10
Patch Availability(2)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| redhat | mod_jk-0:1.2.25-10 | 2009-11-30 | redhat |
| redhat | mod_jk-0:1.2.28-1jpp_3rh | 2009-06-09 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(6 across 6 ecosystems)
Debian:11(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | — | 1:1.2.26-2.1 | — |
Debian:12(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | — | 1:1.2.26-2.1 | — |
Debian:13(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | — | 1:1.2.26-2.1 | — |
Debian:14(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | — | 1:1.2.26-2.1 | — |
Debian:4.0(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | 1:1.2.18-3, 1:1.2.18-3etch1 | 1:1.2.18-3etch2 | — |
Debian:5.0(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| libapache-mod-jk | 1:1.2.26-2 | 1:1.2.26-2+lenny1 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(2)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 1× in last 7d / 10× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 111 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-08-26 08:13 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-15 01:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 23:10 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-08-08 16:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-07 16:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-05 19:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:36 UTCEG score recompute▲ 2.60
- 2026-07-25 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 00:11 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-24 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 00:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:02 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 09:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-13 22:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 19:11 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-06 16:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-02 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 06:25 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-30 17:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-30 17:19 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-30 17:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:25 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2008-5519?
When was CVE-2008-5519 disclosed?
Is CVE-2008-5519 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2008-5519?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2008-5519
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2008-5519?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.