CVE-2004-0978

HIGHCVSS v2 · 10.010.0
EchelonGraph scoreLOW confidence

“—” beside the score: it is equal to NVD's CVSS v2 base score.

This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 10.0 — NVD rates that HIGH (NVD's v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 38% exploitation probability in the next 30 days; it does not lift the v2 base. EchelonGraph's fixed weight for EG-KEV Tier 3 (Elevated) sets EG Risk's exploitation input, not EPSS. Confidence: LOW.

Triggered by: NVD CVSS v2.0 (legacy fallback)
Sources: NVD CVSS v2.0
Elevated
10.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan mitigationRemediate within your standard update timelines (the SSVC decision on this page).
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 38%CVSS v2: 10.0Exploit: No code on recordExposed services: Not assessed

A fix is referenced (a reference tagged "Patch", often a source commit), but no release containing it is confirmed — find the release that contains it; until it is applied, mitigate (WAF / firewall / segmentation).

Heap-based buffer overflow in the Hrtbeat.ocx (Heartbeat) ActiveX control for Internet Explorer 5.01 through 6, when users who visit online gaming sites that are associated with MSN, allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the SetupData parameter.

CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
10.0HIGHNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
EG Score
10.0HIGHlow confidence
EG Risk
61
EG Risk 61/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses impact severity (EG Severity, the CVSS base score, never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score) with real-world exploitation and automatability, under weights EchelonGraph set by hand, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner.

How it’s computed (value × EchelonGraph’s weight)
Severity100% × 45%
Impact severity (EG Severity): CVSS 10.0 of 10. Never the KEV-floored or EPSS-lifted EG Score.
Exploitation40% × 40%
EchelonGraph's fixed weight for EG-KEV Tier 3 (Elevated): a constant, not a probability.
Automatability0% × 15%
CISA's BOD 26-04 default: no one has published Automatable for this CVE, and CISA treats it as “no” for a CVE not in KEV.
SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph): Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).
Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE.
Action: A fix is referenced, but no release containing it is confirmed. Check the referenced fix and the vendor's advisory for a release that contains it and apply that within your standard update timelines; until then, restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation.
EPSS PROB
38%
EPSS %ILE
98th
KEV
Not listed

What the EG score is made of (scorer v4.0: the three questions the 0–10 score mixes, published apart · methodology)

The EG score (10.0): severity, escalated by confirmed exploitation. This CVE's 10.0 is its impact severity (EG Severity), not escalated.

EG Severity
10.0 HIGHCVSS-B, impact only: no KEV listing, EPSS or EG-KEV tier raises it.NVD CVSS v2.0 · CVSS v2.0AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C
EG Likelihood
38% within 30 daysSource: FIRST EPSS (model v2026.06.15, score date 2026-10-17). FIRST's exploitation probability, not an EchelonGraph model.
Confirmed exploitation
None on record (CISA KEV, EG-KEV Tier 1)Reported apart from the likelihood: an observed fact, not a probability.
EG Priority
SSVC Track at medium mission impactTrack at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).CISA BOD 26-04: 14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.Each input and its source: the SSVC and BOD 26-04 blocks below.

SSVC (CISA's decision table, applied by EchelonGraph)Track at low or medium mission impact; Track* at high (mission-essential systems).

A fix is referenced, but no release containing it is confirmed. Check the referenced fix and the vendor's advisory for a release that contains it and apply that within your standard update timelines; until then, restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation.

Exploitation none (no CISA value, KEV listing or exploit code on record) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). EchelonGraph holds no SSVC assessment of this CVE from CISA: none of these inputs is from Vulnrichment. EchelonGraph applied CISA's decision table to them; CISA publishes SSVC inputs and the table, not a decision for each CVE. Mission impact is CISA's Mission & Well-being decision point, and only you can judge it. CISA's table makes it high when Mission Prevalence is Essential — the vulnerable component "directly provides capabilities that constitute at least one MEF for at least one entity" (MEF: mission essential function) — or when Public Well-Being Impact is Irreversible: "multiple fatalities are likely", the cyber-physical system "is likely lost or destroyed", "extreme or serious externalities" are imposed on other parties, or social systems such as elections or the financial grid "are destabilized and potentially collapse". CISA's decision table

BOD 26-04 (CISA's remediation timeline, Table 1)14 days if the affected system is publicly exposed; Fix on system upgrade if it is not.

In CISA KEV no (CISA's KEV catalog) · Automatable no (CISA's BOD 26-04 default) · Technical impact total (CISA's BOD 26-04 default). Where an input reads “CISA's BOD 26-04 default”, no one has published it for this CVE, and CISA's implementation guidance says: “If “Automatable” and “Technical Impact” information items about a CVE ID are not available and the CVE ID is not in the KEV Catalog, CISA will treat its values as “no” and “total,” respectively, until CISA or a third party provides metadata about the CVE ID. CISA will always provide the Vulnrichment data for a CVE ID listed in the KEV Catalog.” Whether your system is publicly exposed is yours to answer. BOD 26-04 binds US Federal Civilian Executive Branch agencies; for anyone else it is CISA's published timeline, a reference rather than an obligation. The directive · how EchelonGraph applies it

Published

February 9, 2005

Last Modified

June 16, 2026

References (6)

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 7× in last 7d / 22× in last 30d)

Each row is a time one of our pipelines fetched, updated or re-scored this CVE. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. An arrow marks a change the record states ("CVSS v3 → 9.1"); EPSS and GHSA rows show the values recorded at that time, not what changed (EPSS values are rounded; hover one for the exact figures). Most recent first.

A repeat, a row identical to one the same pipeline wrote less than 10 seconds earlier, is not a separate refresh and is not counted. 20 repeat rows among the latest 99 are merged into the row they repeat.

  1. 2026-10-23 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  2. 2026-10-22 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  3. 2026-10-21 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  4. 2026-10-20 16:24 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  5. 2026-10-19 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  6. 2026-10-18 12:19 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-10-17 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  8. 2026-10-16 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  9. 2026-10-15 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  10. 2026-10-14 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  11. 2026-10-13 16:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  12. 2026-10-12 22:16 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-10-12 02:23 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-10-11 13:37 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  15. 2026-10-10 19:53 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  16. 2026-10-09 19:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  17. 2026-10-08 16:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  18. 2026-10-07 23:35 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  19. 2026-10-06 15:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  20. 2026-10-04 23:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  21. 2026-10-03 14:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  22. 2026-09-29 02:40 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-09-12 14:54 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  24. 2026-09-10 09:23 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  25. 2026-08-30 01:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
Show 54 more
  1. 2026-07-26 13:24 UTCEG score recomputeAssessed again: 10.0 HIGH
  2. 2026-07-25 14:11 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  3. 2026-07-24 14:11 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  4. 2026-07-23 00:46 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-07-23 00:27 UTCEG score recompute▼ 1.40
  6. 2026-07-22 23:50 UTCEG score recomputeFirst assessed: 1.4 LOW
  7. 2026-07-22 21:30 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-20 17:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  9. 2026-07-19 14:25 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  10. 2026-07-18 09:59 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  11. 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  12. 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  13. 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  14. 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  15. 2026-07-08 15:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  16. 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  17. 2026-07-02 14:00 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  18. 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  19. 2026-06-28 14:02 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  20. 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  21. 2026-06-27 03:04 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  22. 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  23. 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  24. 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  25. 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  26. 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  27. 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  28. 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  29. 2026-06-15 17:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 38% · 98th percentile
  30. 2026-06-14 23:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 44% · 97th percentile
  31. 2026-06-13 22:56 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  32. 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  33. 2026-06-11 13:55 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 44% · 97th percentile
  34. 2026-06-10 22:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  35. 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  36. 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 44% · 97th percentile
  37. 2026-06-07 15:21 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 44% · 97th percentile
  38. 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  39. 2026-06-05 22:43 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  40. 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  41. 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  42. 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  43. 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  44. 2026-05-31 14:22 UTCEG score recompute
  45. 2026-05-31 14:22 UTCGHSA enrichmentGHSA-h49w-j46g-48x6 · GitHub severity HIGH
  46. 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  47. 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  48. 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  49. 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  50. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  51. 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  52. 2026-05-20 22:36 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  53. 2026-05-20 11:20 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile
  54. 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescoreEPSS 42% · 97th percentile

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2004-0978?
CVE-2004-0978 is a high-severity vulnerability; its CVE record was published on February 9, 2005. Heap-based buffer overflow in the Hrtbeat.ocx (Heartbeat) ActiveX control for Internet Explorer 5.01 through 6, when users who visit online gaming sites that are associated with MSN, allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via the SetupData parameter.
When was CVE-2004-0978 made public?
CVE-2004-0978 was made public on October 12, 2004: that is the date its CVE record's CNA, MITRE Corporation, gives for when the vulnerability was made public. The CVE record itself was published on February 9, 2005. EchelonGraph's copy of the record carries a last-modified date of June 16, 2026; the record at its source may have been updated since.
Is CVE-2004-0978 actively exploited?
CVE-2004-0978 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 38% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days (98th percentile of EPSS-scored CVEs).
How do I remediate CVE-2004-0978?
A fix for CVE-2004-0978 is referenced (a reference tagged "Patch", often a source commit), but EchelonGraph has no release containing it on record. Check that reference and the vendor's advisory for a release that contains the fix and update to it; until then, restrict network exposure of the affected system or apply the vendor's mitigation.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2004-0978

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2004-0978?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.